Boys Basketball Awards recipients were: left to right, Rod Williams, Tyren Glaspie, Malik Jones, D.J. Clayton, Matt Dale, and Gus Nave.
Boys Basketball Awards recipients were: left to right, Rod Williams, Tyren Glaspie, Malik Jones, D.J. Clayton, Matt Dale, and Gus Nave.
By Mike Robertson

Kemper County Messenger



The Kemper County High School handed out awards to many of its athletes in its official year-ending banquet held last Tuesday. The awards ceremony was preceded by guest speaker Mike Montgomery, a former college and professional athlete.

Montgomery spoke to the group about the importance of balance and hard work in life, pointing out that one only gets out of something what he puts into it. He pointed out that the venues would change from high school sports to dealing with employers, and the importance of developing the proper attributes to succeed in those circumstances.

In closing, Montgomery referred to two prayers that had benefited him throughout his life, The Serenity Prayer and The Prayer of Jabez found in 1 Chronicles 4:10.

Among the athletes receiving awards were:

— Dance Team: Leadership Award and Academic Award, Nekeida Rencher; Co-Leadership Award, Janile Bennamon; Wildcat Award, Mercedez Jackson; Spirit Award, Sage Love; Most Improved, Chante Cole; Sportsmanship, Markayla Williams.

— Cheerleading: Leadership Award and Academic Award, Tamra Moore; Co-Leadership Award

and Spirit Award, Ja’Quariah Holliday; Wildcat Award, Jada Jackson; Most

Improved, Angel Clark; Sportsmanship Award, Jada Marshall.

— Football: Best Offensive Player, Eric Clark; Best Defensive Player, Gus Nave; Most Improved, Chris Little; Sportsmanship Award, Jameez Sims; Wildcat Award, Dorsey Bourrage; Academic Award, Brandon Hooks; Spirit Award, Gary Bourrage; Most Valuable Player, D.J. Clayton; Best Offensive Lineman, Matt Dale; Best Defensive Lineman, Trajan Tanksley.

— Girls’ Basketball: Best Offensive Player and Most Valuable Player, Kiandrea Cherry; Best

Defensive Player, Mercedez Jackson; Most Improved, Ta’Lia Brown; Sportsmanship Award, Tiaris Johnigan; Wildcat Award, Precious Chamberlin; Academic Award, Nekeida Rencher; Spirit Award, Tylanda Tisdale.

— Boys’ Basketball: Best Offensive Player, Matt Dale; Best Defensive Player, D.J. Clayton; Most Improved, Timothy McElroy; Sportsmanship Award, Tyren Glaspie; Wildcat Award, Jameez Sims; Academic Award, Malik Jones; Spirit Award, Rod Williams; Most Valuable Player, Gus Nave.